Privacy policy

At MyCarSpot, we respect the privacy and peace of mind of our users.

MyCarSpot is committed to ensuring that the collection and processing of User data, carried out from the www.mycarspot.io website or via its web and mobile applications, complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the French Data Protection Act.

Personal data collected

MyCarSpot ensures that it only collects data that is strictly necessary for the purpose for which it is processed for the activities of connection to the solution, commercial requests or communication.

The data collected is :

  • Name
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Company
  • Mobile phone number in case of payment via Paypal

Purpose of the collection

The processing carried out by MyCarSpot has an explicit, legitimate and specific purpose.

The User’s data is processed mainly for the following purposes

  • the creation of a user account at MyCarSpot
  • responding to his contact via the website (form, chat)
  • sending communications tailored to their interests, commercial offers and information on the solution
  • analysing traffic and improving the user experience on the site
  • commercial management of the MyCarSpot contract

MyCarSpot has the right to access the data to provide the service and to carry out any support operation requested by the customer. MyCarSpot may also provide access to the judicial and/or administrative authorities in the event of a legitimate request in accordance with the law.

Recipients of personal data

The personal data collected from the User is used for internal purposes by MyCarSpot and will not be shared with third parties. The recipients of this personal data are only the MyCarSpot employees concerned by the purposes set out above.

Data retention

In accordance with the regulations in force, MyCarSpot only keeps the User’s personal data for the period necessary for the operations for which they were collected:

  • 3 years from the last incoming contact of the prospect if he/she is not listed as a customer contact,
  • for the duration of the contract if he is a customer, and up to 1 year after the end of the contract,
  • 1 year for users following the deletion of their account.

Security

MyCarSpot has taken all necessary precautions to protect the security of personal data and, in particular, to prevent it from being distorted or damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties. It is stored and remains in Europe.

SSL encryption is used systematically on the MyCarSpot service to secure sensitive data.

For customers and users of the applications, this personal data remains the property of the customer who enters it. They are not used for any purpose other than the proper functioning of the service. Passwords are not stored in our databases but only in a modified form that does not allow the original password to be retrieved.

Your rights

In accordance with the French law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, as amended, and with the RGPD, the User has the right to access and rectify personal data concerning him/her, which allows him/her to rectify, complete, update or delete data that is inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, outdated or whose collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited.

The User also has the right to request the limitation of the processing and to object on legitimate grounds to the processing of his/her personal data. The User may also communicate instructions on the fate of his/her personal data in the event of death.

Where applicable, he may request the portability of his data, or, where the legal basis for the processing is consent, withdraw his consent at any time.

They may exercise their rights by sending an email to info@mycarspot.io or by post to :

MyCarSpot – Cap Oméga
Rond Point Benjamin Franklin
34 000 Montpellier (FRANCE)

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés at the following addresses: via the CNIL website or by post at :

CNIL
3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715
75334 PARIS CEDEX 07 (FRANCE)

Modification of the privacy policy

MyCarSpot reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy to comply with changes in applicable laws and regulations.

Any changes will be notified via our website or by email to all of our contacts and users, where possible, at least thirty days prior to the change taking effect.

Contact

Any question about the MyCarSpot Privacy Policy can be sent by email to info@mycarspot.io or by post to:

MyCarSpot – Cap Oméga
Rond Point Benjamin Franklin
34 000 Montpellier (FRANCE)